Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information we collect and to assist you in making informed decisions when visiting or purchasing products and/or services through www.atwoods.com and its derivative websites (collectively, the “Site”), which are owned and operated by Atwood Distributing, LP (“Atwoods,” “us,” or “our”).  This Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs and legal developments, and may be revised accordingly. 

 

By using the Site, you consent to our collection and use of the information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should proceed no further and obtain no products or services through the Site. 

 

The Types of Information We Collect

 

Analytics

Usage of our site may be tracked through third party analytics service providers, such as Google Analytics.  These third party services track anonymous usage data for the Site, which we may use to monitor and improve the Site and services. 

 

Aggregate Information

Our web server may automatically collect the IP address, but not the email address, of all visitors to our Site.  We also track the pages within our Site that you view, the date and time you view those pages and the IP address of the web site you used to link directly to our Site.  Such information is aggregated with tracking data from all Site visitors.  We use this aggregate information to help us evaluate visitor traffic patterns and improve our Site by making it more responsive to the needs of visitors.  This information does not identify you personally.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, credit card information, e-mail or physical address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through our Contact Us form, employment application, by registering on the Email List Sign Up page through our site, by registering as a user on our Site, or by making purchases using the Site. Employment application information is collected on a secure server and immediately sent to our HR department.

 

By providing personal information to us, you grant us permission to contact you about selected products, companies and events that we think may interest you.  If you later decide you do not want to be contacted, please let us know through the opt-out procedures described below. 

 

When you call or email our customer support about a product, delivery, a billing question or for customer service, you may be asked for information that identifies you along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your questions, such as your name, email information, mailing address and a telephone number where we might contact you. We may retain this information to assist you in the future or for its other business needs.

 

Cookies

We may track your visit to our Site by giving you an “HTML cookie” when you enter.  Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  Cookies will be used if and in the event you make purchases using the site and we may otherwise use cookies to make visiting our Site easier.  Cookies allow us to save preferences for you so that you won’t have to re-enter them the next time you visit.  Cookies help us to collect anonymous click-stream data for tracking user trends and patterns.  The use of cookies is now an industry standard and you'll find them used on most major websites.  Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you’ve received a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies.  You should understand that areas of certain sites may not function properly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

 

We use aggregate information to help us evaluate visitor traffic patterns and improve our Site by making it more responsive to the needs of visitors.  The personally identifiable information we collect is used to process requests you make on our Site.  We also use personally identifiable information we collect to contact you regarding our products and services that may be of interest to you.  Visitors who do not wish to receive promotional notifications may take advantage of the opt-out procedures that are included in promotional materials, or those referenced below. 

 

Use As a Registered User

 

Registering as a user is an optional service and is not required to browse or shop online.

As a register user of the Site, you can access your profile information at any time by:

  • Clicking the Sign In link at the top of the page
  • Clicking the My Account link in the footer under Customer Service

 

If you request information from us via the Site, the webmaster will route your request to the appropriate person for reply as necessary. You will only receive the information that you have requested. 

 

When you place orders on our site, your order information, including your card number and delivery address, is transmitted through the internet using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL technology works with your browser to encrypt your order information before transmitting it to our processing facility.

How We Share Information We Collect

We will not intentionally sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose any information provided by you or obtained through your use of the Site to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.  We may disclose your information to companies that provide support services to us such as printers or mailing houses that help us market our products or services, or web hosts or designers who help us create and maintain this Site.  We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliated entities, successors, or legal assigns.  We may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with us to provide products and services. For example, when you purchase a product from our Site, you authorize Atwoods to share that information with its strategic partners in order to  process your payment so that we may deliver to you the purchased product. We may also disclose your personal information: (a) in response to requests from local, state or federal law enforcement officials; (b) in response to any judicial, administrative, or similar proceeding such as a subpoena; (c) when required by law; or (d) in special circumstances such as in response to a physical threat or perceived physical threat to any individual or to enforce the terms of use of this Site. Third Party Service Providers may need access to some of your personal information. In such cases, we only provide third party agents with the minimum amount of information needed to complete the requested service or transaction. We reserve the right to provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our clients, traffic patterns and related site information. This data reflects site usage patterns, but does not contain personally identifiable information about any individual user.

 

Choice/Opt-out

Visitors to our Site may be given the opportunity to choose whether to have their information used for certain purposes at the point where we ask for the information.  Visitors who no longer wish to receive our promotional email notifications may always opt-out of receiving these notifications by  either clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any promotional email sent, through our Contact Us form, or in writing to:


Atwood Distributing, L.P.
500 South Garland
Enid, OK 73703

(844) 4ATWOOD

customer.support@shop.atwoods.com

Links To Other Sites

 

We may include links to the websites of our business partners, vendors and advertisers. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we encourage you to read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content on such sites or the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information.


Indemnity

 

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Atwoods together with its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, and suppliers, harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, damages, liabilities and settlements including without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, resulting from, or alleged to result from, your violation of the Terms and Conditions of Use or this Privacy Policy.

 

Modification

 

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  You agree to review the Privacy Policy posted on the Site each time you use the Site so that you are aware of any modifications made to this Agreement.  Your continued usage of the Site will you mean you accept those changes.  You can print the version of the Privacy Policy that you reviewed and approved, and compare it to the version in effect when you use our Site in the future to determine what, if any, changes have been made.

 

Your Electronic Communications With Us

 

We cannot completely ensure the privacy of your electronic communications with us.  These communications could be intercepted without your or our knowledge and permission, while in transit to or from our Site.  If you are concerned about your privacy, we suggest that you do not use electronic methods of communication to provide information to us that you consider sensitive information. 

 

 

Limitations

 

By using the Site you agree that we are not responsible for (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Site; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from us; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by us.

 

 

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

 

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the online privacy and personal information of children under 13 years of age.  In compliance with COPPA, Atwoods does not promote online to children, and does not intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13.  Children under the age of 13 must be signed up by their parents (or legal guardians) to use our Site and/or to register an account on the Site, and children under the age of 13 must also use their parents (or legal guardians’) contact information (e.g., email addresses) in order to receive any updates or other correspondence from Atwoods.

 

 

Complaint Process

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information referenced above. 

 

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Copyright Notice: 2014 Atwood Distributing, L.P. All Rights Reserved.

Trademarks: Atwoods, Atwoods Ranch and Home, and Atwoods Ranch and logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Atwood Distributing, L.P. in the U.S. and/or other countries. The names of other entities, products or services mentioned herein or on the Site may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

Thank you for visiting us at atwoods.com

Back To Top